Illawarra Newsroom

Illawarra school closed over positive COVID-19 case

Farm_Road_Public_School_maps_edit.png

Farmborough Road Public School has used social media, to advise that a member of the school community has tested positive for COVID-19.

The Facebook post reads - 

"Dear Farmborough Road Public School community,

I would like to confirm with you that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19.

Our school will be non-operational effective immediately for the on-site attendance of students and staff to allow time for contact tracing and cleaning.

All staff and students are asked to self-isolate until you receive further advice. There is no requirement to get tested at this time.

During this time, learning from home resources will be available from the learning from home hub.

NSW Health has requested anyone who has been unwell or if you develop any symptoms such as a fever, cough, sore throat, shortness of breath, runny nose, loss of smell/taste, muscle/joint pains, diarrhoea, nausea/vomiting or extreme tiredness to be tested at one of the COVID-19 testing clinics.

Further information about COVID-19 is available on the NSW Government website.

The NSW Department of Education will continue to work closely with NSW Health to ensure the health and safety of all students and staff is maintained.

The safety and wellbeing of our staff and students is of paramount importance to us at all times. As such we will continue to work closely with NSW Health to ensure that all necessary health advice is adhered to.

While we recognise this will be disruptive and inconvenient for families, it is important that we follow NSW Health advice and take all necessary precautions to minimise the risk of further transmission to support our community.

Thank you for your ongoing support.

Michelle Wells - Principal"

Image: Google Maps